20oz vs 30oz Tumbler: Which Size Should You Stock in 2026?
Meta Title: 20oz vs 30oz Tumbler: B2B Sizing Guide 2026 | Tumblers.top Meta Description: 20oz vs 30oz insulated tumbler comparison for B2B buyers. Which size sells better in the US, EU, and Middle East market? MOQ, pricing, and bestseller data. OEM available. Slug: 20oz-vs-30oz-tumbler-b2b-guide Category: Buyer’s Guides Target Market: US, EU, Middle East B2B distributors and retailers
—
TL;DR — Quick Answer
– 20oz (590ml): Best seller in Europe, gym/fitness market, women’s market. Fits most car cup holders. Higher perceived value per unit. MOQ from 50 units. – 30oz (887ml): Best seller in US, outdoor/construction market, family use. Dominates Amazon bestsellers. Better for iced drinks. MOQ from 50 units. – Recommendation: Stock both. 20oz for premium/gift market, 30oz for volume/utility market.
—
Market Data: Which Size Sells Better?
Based on 2024–2025 sales data from major e-commerce platforms and B2B distributor reports:
| Market |
Best-Selling Size |
Market Share |
| United States |
30oz |
58% of insulated tumbler sales |
| Europe |
20oz |
62% of insulated tumbler sales |
| Middle East (UAE/Saudi) |
30oz |
55% of sales |
| Australia |
20oz |
51% of sales |
| Southeast Asia |
20oz |
68% of sales |
Why the difference? – US consumers drink more water and iced beverages per day, prefer larger capacity – European consumers prioritize aesthetics and portability, prefer compact sizes – Middle East follows US consumption patterns due to American lifestyle influence
—
20oz (590ml) Tumbler — Best Use Cases
Ideal Applications
– Daily commute: Fits virtually all car cup holders (standard 3″ diameter) – Gym and fitness: Compact enough to fit in gym bag side pockets – Office use: Perfect for a single serving of coffee or tea – Women’s market: Ergonomic grip, lighter weight when filled – Gift and promotional: Better price point for corporate gifting ($8–15 wholesale)
Technical Specifications
| Height |
6.5–7.0 inches (16.5–17.8 cm) |
| Diameter |
2.9–3.1 inches (7.4–7.9 cm) |
| Common Material |
18/8 (304) or 18/10 (316) stainless steel |
| Vacuum Insulation |
Double-wall, 12–24 hours cold retention |
| Common Lid Type |
Slide lid, flip lid, straw lid |
| MOQ (OEM) |
50 units per color |
Price Range (B2B FOB)
– 304 stainless steel: $3.50–$5.00 per unit (50–200 units) – 316 stainless steel: $4.50–$6.50 per unit (50–200 units) – With customization: +$0.50–$2.00 per unit
—
30oz (887ml) Tumbler — Best Use Cases
Ideal Applications
– Outdoor work: Construction sites, landscaping, fishing, camping – Family use: Common household cup, multiple refills per day – Iced beverages: Popular for iced coffee, boba tea, smoothies – US market retail: Dominates Amazon “Insulated Tumbler” bestseller lists – Promotional merchandise: High visibility, large printable surface area
Technical Specifications
| Height |
8.5–9.0 inches (21.6–22.9 cm) |
| Diameter |
3.1–3.3 inches (7.9–8.4 cm) |
| Common Material |
18/8 (304) or 18/10 (316) stainless steel |
| Vacuum Insulation |
Double-wall, 24+ hours cold retention |
| Common Lid Type |
Slide lid, flip lid, Handle lid |
| MOQ (OEM) |
50 units per color |
Price Range (B2B FOB)
– 304 stainless steel: $4.50–$6.50 per unit (50–200 units) – 316 stainless steel: $5.50–$8.00 per unit (50–200 units) – With Handle: +$0.50–$1.00 per unit – With customization: +$0.80–$2.50 per unit
—
Direct Comparison
| Criteria |
20oz Tumbler |
30oz Tumbler |
| Volume (ml) |
590 ml |
887 ml |
| Cup holder fit |
✅ Universal |
⚠️ Some smaller cars may not fit |
| Weight (empty) |
280–320g |
380–450g |
| Ice retention |
12–18 hours |
18–24 hours |
| Best market |
Europe, Asia |
US, Middle East |
| Best use |
Coffee, tea, commuting |
Iced drinks, outdoor, family |
| Printable area |
Moderate |
Large |
| FOB price (304) |
$3.50–$5.00 |
$4.50–$6.50 |
| Retail price range |
$15–$25 |
$20–$35 |
| Profit margin potential |
60–75% |
65–80% |
| Return customer rate |
Higher (replenishment cycle shorter) |
Moderate |
—
B2B Sourcing Recommendation
For US Market Distributors
Stock ratio: 30oz (70%) : 20oz (30%) – Focus on 30oz as the hero product – 20oz as a secondary SKU for retailers who want variety – Prioritize 304 stainless steel for cost efficiency – Consider color matching to US sports teams (custom Pantone available)
For European Market Distributors
Stock ratio: 20oz (70%) : 30oz (30%) – Focus on 20oz for premium retail positioning – 30oz for outdoor/sports retail channels – Prioritize 316 stainless steel (higher perceived quality) – Consider 20oz gift set packaging (premium box, ribbon)
For Middle East Market
Stock ratio: 30oz (60%) : 20oz (40%) – 30oz for the dominant iced beverage culture – 20oz for office and women’s market segments – Consider Arabic script customization on handle or body
—
OEM Customization Options
Both sizes available for private label and OEM orders:
| Logo printing (silk screen) |
✅ |
✅ |
| UV printing (full color) |
✅ |
✅ |
| Custom body color (Pantone) |
✅ |
✅ |
| Handle attachment |
❌ (not compatible) |
✅ |
| Straw lid (with straw) |
✅ |
✅ |
—
FAQ
Q: Which size has a better profit margin for retailers? A: 30oz tumblers typically have higher absolute margins ($8–15 per unit at retail) because customers accept higher prices for larger capacity. 20oz tumblers have higher percentage margins in premium gift markets.
Q: Can I get both sizes in the same order? A: Yes. Mixed SKU orders are common. MOQ applies per SKU: 50 units minimum per color/size combination.
Q: What is the typical lead time for OEM orders? A: 15–20 working days for first orders with logo customization. 10–15 working days for repeat orders.
Q: Do you offer samples before bulk orders? A: Yes. Sample kit (1×20oz + 1×30oz in your custom color) ships within 7 working days. Sample cost refunded on orders over 200 units.
—
Source: Tumblers.top — B2B Insulated Tumbler OEM Manufacturer Materials: 304 / 316 Stainless Steel
FOB: Zhejiang, China Contact: info@tumblers.top